PRE-REGISTER

Given all the uncertainties surrounding 2020 and 2021, the officers decided to temporarily set aside the monthly brewing table contests. However, the club is bringing back both table contests in 2022. The styles for each month in 2022 are as follows:

January 2022: Cider (any style)

February 2022: 19A American Amber Ale

March 2022: 15C Irish Extra Stout

April 2022: 27 Roggenbier

May 2022: 34A Clone – Sierra Nevada Pale Ale

June 2022: 25A Belgian Blonde

July 2022: 12B Australian Sparkling Ale

August 2022: Fruit Beer Challenge

September 2022: Kviek Yeast Strain Challenge

October 2022: 10B Dunkles Weissbier

November 2022: 9C Baltic Porter

December 2022: 34A Clone – Wild Onion, Drago (Russian Imperial Stout aged on bourbon barrels)

(January 2023: 17D English Barley Wine)


View Points STYLE 2020 (unofficial)

View Points OPEN 2020 (unofficial)

View Final Points STYLE 2019

View Final Points OPEN 2019

View Final Points OPEN 2018

View Final Points STYLE 2018

View FINAL POINTS 2017


2020 Contest Results

Points STYLE 2020

OCT – MARZEN
1. Scott Walker
2. Mark Huston, Russ Madeen, Todd Henert
Honorable Mention: Jerry Machula

SEP – AMERICAN PALE ALE
1. Todd Henert
2. Russ Madeen
3. Jeff Leuzinger
Honorable Mention: Jerry Machula, Scott Walker, Jason Kline

MAR – BLONDE ALE
1. Jerry Machula
2. Trish Phillips, James Lindstrom
Honorable Mention: Gus Chambers, Todd Henert, Russ Madeen, Mike Sears, Jason Sears/Peter Domino, Gary Kiely

FEB – BROWN ALE KIT
1. Jerry Machula
2. Todd Henert, Russ Madeen
Honorable Mention: Mike Sears, Brad Keister, Jason Kline, Dave Setiawan/Hayley Dickinson, Dave Benson, Jason Sears, Gary Kiely, Jeff Leuzinger, Scott Walker, Mark Davis, Trish Phillips, Ben Barr, Jeremy Krieger, Andy Swindell, Gus Chambers

JAN – DOUBLE IPA
1. Gus Chambers
2. Jason Sears
3. Mark Davis
Honorable Mention: Russ Madeen, Mike Belden, Joe Mongan, Mike Sears, Trish Phillips, Jason Kline, Gary Kiely, Joe Coldwate

TOTALNAMEJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPOCTNOVDEC
27Russ Madeen37386
26Jerry Machula-101033
26Todd Henert-73106
16Gus Chambers1033-
16Scott Walker-3-310
14Jason Sears/Peter Domino833-
13Trish Phillips337-
9Mark Davis63--
9Mike Sears333-
9Gary Kiely333-
9Jason Kline33-3
9Jeff Leuzinger-3-6
7James Lindstrom--7-
6Mark Huston6
3Mike Belden3---
3Joe Mongan3---
3Joe Coldwate3---
3Brad Keister-3--
3Dave Setiawan/Hayley Dickinson-3--
3Dave Benson-3--
3Ben Barr-3--
3Jeremy Krieger-3--
3Andy Swindell-3--

Points OPEN 2020

OCT – OPEN
1. Scott Walker
2. Russ Madeen
3. Dave Benson
Honorable Mention: Mark Huston

SEP – OPEN
1. Mark Davis
2. Ben Barr
3. Russ Madeen
Honorable Mention: Scott Walker, Dave Benson

MAR – OPEN
1. Jason Kline
2. Gary Kiely, Russ Madeen, Allan Novak
Honorable Mention: Scott Walker, Brent Shelton, Mike Bohn, Dave Benson, Joe Coldwate, Chris Yerk, Jerry Machula, James Lindstrom

FEB – OPEN
1. Jerry Machula
2. Dave Benson
3. Brent Shelton
Honorable Mention: James Lindstrom, Gary Kiely, Scott Walker, Jason Kline, Mark Huston, Jeff Leuzinger, Mike Belden, Gus Chambers, Russ Madeen, Mark Davis

JAN – OPEN
1. Mark Huston
2. Joe Mongan
3. Jason Kline, Scott Walker
Honorable Mention: Chris Yerk, Russ Madeen, James Lindstrom, Mike Bohn, Peter Domino/Jason Sears, Allan Novak, Joe Coldwate, Ben Chauvin

TOTALNAMEJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPOCTNOVDEC
27Russ Madeen33768
23Scott Walker433310
20Dave Benson-8336
17Jason Kline4310-
16Mark Huston103--3
13Jerry Machula-103-
13Mark Davis-3-10
10Allan Novak3-7-
10Gary Kiely-37-
9James Lindstrom333-
9Brent Shelton-63-
8Joe Mongan8---
6Chris Yerk3-3-
6Mike Bohn3-3-
6Joe Coldwate3-3-
3Jason Sears/Peter Domino3---
3Ben Chauvin3---
3Jeff Leuzinger-3--
3Mike Belden-3--
3Gus Chambers-3--
8Ben Barr---8

 

Final Points STYLE 2019

2019 Contest Results

DEC – WOOD-AGED
1. Scott Walker
2. Ben Barr
3. Joe Mongan
Honorable Mention: Gus Chambers, Russ Madeen, Todd Henert, Mike Bohn

NOV – MUNICH DUNKEL
1. Gus Chambers
2. Todd Henert
3. Mike Bohn
Honorable Mention: Scott Walker, Ben Barr, Tim Slocum, Russ Madeen

OCT – OATMEAL STOUT
1. Todd Henert
2. Gus Chambers
3. Ben Barr
Honorable Mention: Scott Walker

SEP – EXPERIMENTAL
1. Gus Chambers
2. Mark Davis
3. Ben Barr
Honorable Mention: Scott Walker, Mike Bohn

AUG – BLUE MOON (Clone)
1. Russ Madeen
1. Ryan and Heidi Petty
3. Ben Barr
Honorable Mention: Mark Huston, Scott Walker, Gus Chambers, Mark Davis, Todd Henert, Mike Bohn

JUL – SAISON
1. Mike Bohn
1. Gus Chambers
3. Ben Barr
Honorable Mention: Mark Huston, Scott Walker, Chris Yerk

JUN – GUMBALLHEAD (Clone)
1. Russ Madeen
1. Gus Chambers

3. Mark Huston
Honorable Mention: Ben Barr, Todd Henert, Scott Walker, Mike Bohn

MAY – KOLSCH
1. Russ Madeen
2. Ben Barr 

3. Mark Huston, Scott Walker
Honorable Mention: Chris Yerk, Todd Henert, Gus Chambers, Tim Lundquist, Janelle Huston, Dave Setiawan, Tim Slocum

APR – BRUT IPA
1. Mike Bohn, Chris Yerk
3. Mark Huston
Honorable Mention: Scott Walker, Jeremy Kreiger

MAR – IRISH RED
1. Mike Bohn, Jason Kline
3. Mark Huston, Russ Madeen, Scott Walker
Honorable Mention: Tim Slocum, Ben Barr, Todd Henert, Chris Yerk

FEB – BLACK IPA
1. Ben Barr
2. Mark Houston
3. Mike Belden, Mike Bohn, Tim Lundquist
Honorable Mention: Todd Henert, Scott Walker, Chris Yerk, Russ Madeen, Joe Coldwate, Allan Novak

JAN – MILK STOUT
1. Todd Henert
2. Scott Walker
3. Chris Yerk
Honorable Mention: Mike Bohn

TOTALNAMEJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPOCTNOVDEC
59Ben Barr-103-83666638
54Mike Bohn3499-31033-73
54Gus Chambers----3983108103
45Todd Henert1033-33-3-1033
50Scott Walker8343433333310
42Russ Madeen-34-109-10--33
34Mark Huston-8464633----
27Chris Yerk63393-3-----
11Mark Davis-------38---
9Tim Slocum--3-3-----3-
9Jason Kline--9---------
8Ryan / Heidi Petty-------8----
7Tim Lundquist-4--3-------
6Joe Mongan-----------6
4Mike Belden-4----------
3Joe Coldwate-3----------
3Allen Novak-3----------
3Jeremy Kreiger---3--------
3Janelle Huston----3-------
3Dave Setiawan----3-------

Final Points OPEN 2019

DEC – OPEN
1. Mike Belden
2. Brad Keister
2. Ben Chauvin
Honorable Mention: Russ Madeen, Tim Lundquist, Scott Walker, Dave Benson

NOV – OPEN
1. Gary Kielly
2. Dan Meldrum
2. Rob Jacobsen
Honorable Mention: Jerry Machula, Joe Mongan, Russ Madeen, Tim Lundquist, Jeff Leuzinger, Scott Walker, Dave Benson, Ben Barr

OCT – OPEN
1. Tim Lundquist
2. Scott Walker
2. Ben Chauvin
Honorable Mention: Jerry Machula, Russ Madeen, Gus Chambers, Haley and Dave

SEP – OPEN
1. Jerry Machula
2. Scott Walker
2.Todd Henert
Honorable Mention: Tim Lundquist, Gus Chambers

AUG – OPEN
1. Haley and Dave
1. Gus Chambers
3. Ryan and Heidi Petty
Honorable Mention: Tim Lundquist, Scott Walker, Jon Croak, Russ Madeen, Ben Chauvin

JUL – OPEN
1. Tim Lundquist
2. Gus Chambers
3. Mike Belden

Honorable Mention: Todd Henert  , Scott Walker, Dave Benson, Brent Shelton, Joe Coldwate, April Wilson, Craig Millus, Chris Yerk

JUN – OPEN
1. Tim Lundquist
2. Gus Chambers
3. Todd Henert  

Honorable Mention: Mike Belden, Scott Walker, Dave Benson, Russ Madeen, Jerry Machula

MAY – OPEN
1. Mike Belden,Tim Lundquist 
3.Mike Bohn, Jason Kline
Honorable Mention: Chris Yerk, Scott Walker, Brent Shelton, Ben Chauvin, Dave Benson, Russ Madeen, Gus Chambers, Jerry Machula, Mike Coisman, Joe Mongan, Todd Henert, Ben Barr

APR – OPEN
1. Russ Madeen
2. Todd Henert, Gus Chambers
Honorable Mention: Scott Walker, Joe Coldwate, Brent Shelton, Tim Lunquist, Chris Yerk, David Benson, Joe Mongan, Mark Huston

MAR – OPEN
1.Scott Walker
2. Tim Lunquist, Joe Morgan, Chris Yerk, Jeremy Kreiger
Honorable Mention: Russ Madeen, Jerry Machula, Brent Shelton, Gus Chambers, David Benson, Mike Bohn

FEB – OPEN
1. Russ Madeen
2. Scott Walker
3.
Joe Coldwate
Honorable Mention: Jerry Machula, Brent Shelton, Tim Lunquist, Chris Yerk, Mike Belden, David Benson, Mike Bohn

JAN – OPEN
1. Russ Madeen
2. Jerry Machula
3. Mike Belden, Brad Keister, Joe Coldwate, Scott Walker
Honorable Mention: Joe Mongan, Brent Shelton, Chris Gates, Chris Yerk, Rob Jacobsen

[tab

TOTALNAMEJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPOCTNOVDEC
60Tim Lundquist-3539108331033
57Scott Walker4810333337733
54Russ Madeen10103103333-333
44Gus Chambers--37388933--
37Mike Belden43--938----10
36Jerry Machula833-33-1033-
24Davie Benson-333333---33
23Todd Henert---736--7---
20Chris Yerk33533-3-----
18Brent Shelton33333-3-----
16Joe Coldwate46-3--3-----
17Joe Mongan3-533-----3-
12Haley and Dave-------9-3--
12Brad Keister4----------8
10Mike Bohn-33-4-------
10Gary Kielly----------10-
9Ben Barr----3-----3-
9Rob Jacobsen3---------6-
9Ben Chauvin----3------6
8Dan Meldrum----------8-
6Ryan ad Heidi Petty-------6----
6Ben Chauvin-------3-3--
5Jeremy Kreiger--5---------
4Jason Kline----4-------
3Chris Gates3-----------
3Mark Huston---3--------
3Mike Coisman----3-------
3April Wilson------3-----
3Craig Millus------3-----
3Jon Croak-------3----
3Jeff Leuzinger----------3-


 

Final Points OPEN 2018

[tab

TOTALNAMEJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPOCTNOVDEC
78Tim Lundquist981063-78101034
61Jerry Machula3-6-8371083103
48Blake Aper33-83610636--
32Ron Derry33-101033-----
32David Benson3333-3--3832
32Scott Walker----610---3310
31Mike Beldon9103-3-3----3
25Joe Mongan33--33--6-34
17Tim Slocum--33-83-----
11Todd Henert---3-------8
9Mike Bohn-6--3-------
9Matt Berthiaume6-------3---
9Mike Coisman--3-3-----3-
9Rob Jacobsen-----3----6-
8Janette Huston----------8-
6Brad Keister3------3----
6Mark Huston------3---3-
4Ben + Erica-----------3
3Ben Barr3-----------
3Tanner Young---3--------
3Trish Phillips------3-----
3Joe Coldwate--------3---
3David Setiawan-----------3

 

Final Points STYLE 2018

[tab

TOTALNAMEJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPOCTNOVDEC
58Tim Slocum1033833633736
54Tim Lundquist39333-3106383
49Brad Keister--3310883833-
51Trish Phillips6333333833103
42Blake Aper33333410-103--
38Jerry Machula--3--103-3766
28Ron Derry3364333-3---
28Scott Walker3-----36310-3
25Jeremy Krieger--10483-----
14Russ Madeen----6------8
12Mike Bohn-9---------3
10John Croak---10--------
10Rob Jacobsen10
6Mark Huston-6----------
8Tim Cox--8---------
8Kent Runte8-----------
7Mike Belden---4-3-----
6Austin Listerud33----------
9David Benson---3-3-----3
4Gus Chambers-----4------
3Matt Berthiaume3-----------
3David Cobb3-----------
3Mike Coisman-3----------
3Joe Coldwate--------3---
3Todd Henert3


 

Final Points STYLE 2017

[tab

TOTALNAMEJANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPOCTNOVDEC
58Tim Slocum1033833633736
54Tim Lundquist39333-3106383
49Brad Keister--3310883833-
51Trish Phillips6333333833103
42Blake Aper33333410-103--
38Jerry Machula--3--103-3766
28Ron Derry3364333-3---
28Scott Walker3-----36310-3
25Jeremy Krieger--10483-----
14Russ Madeen----6------8
12Mike Bohn-9---------3
10John Croak---10--------
10Rob Jacobsen10
6Mark Huston-6----------
8Tim Cox--8---------
8Kent Runte8-----------
7Mike Belden---4-3-----
6Austin Listerud33----------
9David Benson---3-3-----3
4Gus Chambers-----4------
3Matt Berthiaume3-----------
3David Cobb3-----------
3Mike Coisman-3----------
3Joe Coldwate--------3---
3Todd Henert3